Program for print (pdf) 

 

 Special program for the boat excursion

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\sten-ake.wangberg\DATA\vänern\konferansen\WEBP\Welcome2_files\image001.jpg

Program

 

 

Welcome

Program

Keynote speakers

 

Venue & Travel

Registration and fees

Submissions and Presentations

Dates and deadlines

Symposium organisation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Organizers:

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\sten-ake.wangberg\DATA\vänern\konferansen\WEBP\Welcome3_files\image001.gif

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\sten-ake.wangberg\DATA\vänern\konferansen\WEBP\Welcome2_files\image003.png

 

      Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\sten-ake.wangberg\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\F353HT28\AEHMS_Final Logo v2.png

                              

 

  

 

Sunday, June 10

 

16.00-18.00

Registration

18.00-21.00

Get together for participants (Mingle) at Quality hotel (buffé and cash bar)

Monday, June 11

 

08.00-

Registration

08.45-9.15

Sten-Åke Wängberg, Mohiuddin Munawar and Bjön Risinger: Introduction and Wellcome

 

Session 1, Historical development, and water quantity and use

Chair: Göran Dave

 

09.15-10.00

 

Key note lecture 1

Marcus Drotz: The Lake Vänern region – a historical flashback of thousand years

10.00-10.15

 

Eva Jakobsson: Understanding Lake Vänern. Science history perspectives on Sweden’s largest lake, 1600- 1900

10.15-10.30

John Piccolo: Time for an update of the Lake Vänern food web model

10.30-11.00

Break

 

Session 2, Water quality (nutrients and pollutants)

Chairs: Hjalmar Laudon

11.00-11.45

Key note 2

Gesa A. Weyhenmeyer: Large lakes under pressure – how water quality changes over time

11.45-12.00

Niklas Strömbeck et al: Optical measurements in Lake Vänern 1999-2011

12.00-12.15

 

Petra Philipson et al: Monitoring water quality in Lake Vänern with remote sensing technique

12.15-12.30

Hjalmar Laudon: Water quality in a landscape perspective: From natural variability to land-use and climate change effects

12.30-13.30

Lunch break

 

Session 3, Primary and secondary producers and production

Chair: Sten-Åke Wängberg

13.30-14.15 

Key note lecture 3

Mohiuddin Munawar: Significance and importance of microbial – planktonic communities of the North American Great Lakes: Barometers of the past and beacons for the future

14.15-14.30

 

Henrik Ragnarsson-Stabo et al: Large zooplankton in the Swedish large lakes

14.30-14.45

 

Hamed El-Serehy et al: Species composition and community structure of the heterotrophic and autothrophic microplankton of the Bitter Lake, a hyper saline lake of Suez Canal, Egypt

14.45-15.00

Leonid Rukhovets et al: Transformations of Lake Ladoga ecosystem under the Impact of Anthropogenic and Climatic Factors

15.00-15.30

Break

 

Session 4, Tributaries and the littoral zone, effects from water regulation

Chair: Hans Alexandersson

15.30-15.50

 

Camilla Flinsberg & Heidi Paltto: Changes in the vegetation on the shores of Lake Vänern

15.50-16.10

 

Anne-Mari Ventelä et al: Climate changes affects the river flows and water quality

16.10-16.30

 

Hans Alexandersson et al: Monitoring and conservation of colonial birds in Lake Vänern

16.30-18.30

Poster session (Session 10 see below)

 

 

Tuesday, June 12

 

Session 5, Benthic communities and invasive species

Chair: Willem Goedkoop

08.00-08.45

Key note lecture 4

Thomas Nalepa: Benthic communities and invasive species – Lessons to be learned from the Great lakes

08.45-09.00

Willem Goedkoop et al:  Current and modeled potential distribution of the zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) in Sweden

09.00-09.15

 

Tina Kyrkander & Jonas Örnborg: Under water vegetation in Lake Vänern

9.15-9.30

Fredrik Engdahl et al: Status and distribution of the signal   crayfish in Lake Vänern – development scenarios of an invasive species

09.30-9.45

Li Yanhe et al: Invasion of Procambarus Clarkii in China: Genetic analysis

9.45-10.15

Break

 

Session 6, Fish and fishery

Chairs:Jan Kubecka, Thomas Axenrot

10.15-11.00

Key note lecture 5

Charles K. Minns: Management of Great Lakes fisheries: Progressions and lessons

11.00–11.15

Kar Öysten Gjelland: Hydroacoustic sampling effort and variance of fish density estimates

11.15-11.30

 

Thomas Axenrot et al: Results from seventeen years of pelagic fish monitoring in Lake Vänern 

11.30-11.45

 

M. Andersson et al: Sampling of fish in the littoral zone – A test of two quantitative methods in L. Vänern Sweden

11.45-12.00

 

Jan Kubecka: Recent advances in quantitative fish surveys in lakes and reservoirs

12.00-12.15

M. Lenhardt et al: Assessment of the status of water bodies using different fish parameters

12.15-13.15

Lunch

 

 

 

Session 7, Water quality assessment and the European Water Quality Directive

Chair: Ulrika Beier

13.15-14.00

Key note lecture 6

Geoff Phillips: Current progress in the implementation of the EC Water Framework Directive

14.00-14.15

Ragnar Lagergren: Current classification of Lake Vänern and its tributaries

14.15-14.30

Ulf Ericsson et al: Ecological status in River Nossan

14.30-14.45

Ulrika Beier et al: Species richness and fishery – consequences for ecological status

14.45-15.00

Göran Dave & Mohiuddin Munawar: International agreements for the protection and restoration of aquatic ecosystems: historical perspectives and future strategies

15.00-15.30

Break

 

Session 8, Human impact and future threats

Chair: Anders Carlberg

15.30-15.50 

Niklas Hansson & Åke Larsson: Fish health as an environmental indicator

15.50-16.10

Lars Nyberg et al: How to reduce flood risks in Lake Vänern? – A sustainability perspective

16.10-16.30

Henrik Ragnarsson-Stabo et al: Are trends and dynamics in recruitement of pelagic fish in Lake Vänern and Lake Vättern driven by climate variability?

16.30-16.50

Martin O’Farrell et al: Graduated Field Fish Barriers: last line of defence against invasive fish species and their associated fauna in Europe and North America

16.50-18.00

Poster session (Session 10 see below)

19.00-22.00

Conference Banquet

 

 

Wednesday, June 13

 

08.00-22.00

Boat excursion on Lake Vänern and visit to the Vänern museum in Lidköping.

Buss start from Quality Hotel. (see special program)

 

 

Thursday, June 14

 

Session 9, Sustainable development of large lakes

Chair: Lars Nyberg

08.30-08.50

Paul J.B. Hart: On the management of fish stocks by fishers

08.50-09.10

J.R. Norrgård & A. Sandström: Participatory research and management – a case study from Lake Vättern, Sweden

 

09.10-09.30

Eva Bergman et al: Salmon and trout in Lake Vänern – What can we do for the wild fish?

09.30-09.50

K.Ö. Gjelland et al: The potential for using brown trout stocking as a biocontrol agent

09.50-10.20

Break

10.20-11.30

Summary and general discussion

Panel members from academia, companies and government

11.30-11.45

Göran Dave and Mohiuddin Munawar: End of Symposium and Plans for Publication

12.00

Departure

 

 

Session 10, Poster session (Monday 16.30-18.30 and Tuesday 16.20-18.20)

 

Poster nr

1

Cristan C. Stoleriu et al: A morpho-bathymetric survey of Red Lake, Romania

2

M. Pelechaty et al: Carbonate precipitation by charyophytes in a large, hardwater Polish lake

3

Orhideja Tasevska et al: Composition of the monogont rotifers in Lake Orphid (Macedonia)

4

Asghar Abdoli et al: Female biased angling harvests of brown trour Salmo trutta in Lar national park lake, Iran

5

Rahman Patimar & Asghar Abdoli: Invasive fish species in three lakes of Northern Iran: Implications for importance, threats, status, and conservation

6

Marjo Tarvainen et al: Pyhäjärvi – restoration of a large and shallow lake in SW Finland

7

E. Wilk-Woz´niak et al: The effect of manipulation of a man-made lacustrine ecosystem on selected chains in the food web

8

G.T. Frumin & Z.-Z Khunan: Trophic status of lakes in China

9

A. Rustadbakken & T. Haugen: Temporal variation in pelagic fish assemblages in lake Mjøsa as studied by hydroacoustics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created on June 7 2012 Dept. Plant Env. Sciences, University of Gothenburg, Sten-Åke Wängberg

 

 

 

 

 

 

Themes

 

v Historical development,

v Water quality (nutrients and pollutants)

v Primary and secondary producers and production

v Benthos, sediment and the littoral zone,

v Effects from water level regulation

v Fish and fishery

v Sustainable development of large lakes

v Water quality assessment and the European Water Quality Directive